Unrefined Cocoa Butter 16oz

  • $22.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Cocoa Butter is a solid butter rich in antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids that deeply penetrate the layers of skin to moisturize, improve elasticity and protect it. Its properties make it effective in smoothing or diminishing scars, wrinkles, and similar marks on the skin. It can also help in preventing and minimizing the appearance of stretch marks. Cocoa Butter melts at skin temperature so can be used on its own as a moisturizer though it is particularly popular as an ingredient in making skin care products such as whipped body butters, balms, creams, lotion bars and more. It is a vegan butter. Cocoa butter, also called Theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow or light brown solid fat extracted from the cocoa bean. Cocoa beans are removed from the large cacao plant. They are then roasted, stripped, and pressed to separate out the fat, known as cocoa butter. It has a rich chocolatey smell naturally.